CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I83448

Ms. Staci Morrison
UTi United States, Inc.
1900-G Center Park Dr.
Charlotte, NC28217

RE: The tariff classification of rags from China.

Dear Ms. Morrison:

In your letter dated June 4, 2002, on behalf of Buffalo Imports, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of rags. One sample is made of a cotton knit fabric panel and the other is of a cotton woven fabric panel. You stated that the pieces will be irregular sizes not larger that 30 inches by 18 inches. The rags will be used in various industries for wiping and cleaning. They will not be further processed.

The applicable subheading for the rags will be 6310.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for used or new rags, sorted: Other, of cotton. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division